STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In addition, Respondent did not carefully guard the confidentially of the criminal history records that he admittedly obtained. However, the evidence indicates that such information was not closely protected throughout the Department. In sum, the evidence did not clearly and convincingly establish that Respondent was lacking of good moral character.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides that the Commission "shall revoke the certification of any [law enforcement] officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10)." Subsection (6) of Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, authorizes the imposition of certain lesser penalties in appropriate cases.