STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Further, such an effort
would have been inconsistent with having disclosed the past to his employer.
The Petitioner is hard-working and trusted by his employer and will be considered a loss if the license is not approved.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).
As the applicant, the Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this case to establish he is entitled to the license sought.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:
The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.
Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Rule 69B-211.042(2) Florida Administrative Code, provides, in part:
General Policy Regarding Conduct Prior to Licensure.