STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(e) Own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of, either alone or with another person or persons, a barbershop:
Which is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter; or
In which a person not licensed as a barber is permitted to perform services.
Section 476.204, Florida Statutes (2003), establishes penalties for engaging in any of the acts enumerated therein and for violations of various statutory provisions, including Section 476.194, Florida Statutes (2003).
Section 476.204, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in pertinent part the following:
It is unlawful for any person to:
* * *
(h) Violate any provision of s. 455.227(1), s. 476.194, or s. 476.214.
* * *
Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be subject to one or more of the following penalties, as determined by the board:
Revocation or suspension of any license or registration issued pursuant to this chapter.
Issuance of a reprimand or censure.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count or separate offense.
Placement on probation for a period of time and subject to such reasonable conditions as the board may specify.
Here, the Department alleges that Respondent committed acts prohibited by Section 476.194, Florida Statutes (2003), and seeks to impose administrative fines.