Washington| Change
[…] (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.310-402.319 have been violated.


    2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


    3. Any previous violations of the licensee.


  22. Subsection 402.305, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:

    1. STAFF-TO-STUDENT RATIO.-


      (a) Minimum standards for the care of children in a licensed child care facility as established by rule of the department must include:


      1. For children from birth through 1 year of age, there must be one child care personnel for every four children.


      2. For children 1 year of age or older, but under 2 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every six children.


      3. For children 2 years of age or older, but under 3 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 11 children.


  23. Section 402.3125, Florida Statutes, requires the posting of each citation for a violation of any standard requirement of Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, that has resulted in disciplinary action.

  24. Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.001(4), reads in pertinent part:

    1. Ratios.


      1. The staff-to-children ratio, as established in Section 402.305(4), F.S., is based on primary responsibility for the direct supervision of children and applies at all times while children are in care.


      2. Mixed Age Groups.


      1. In groups of mixed age ranges, where children under 1 year of age are included, one staff member shall be responsible for no more than 4 children of any age group.

      2. In groups of mixed age ranges, where children 1 year of age but under 2 years of age are included, one staff member shall be responsible for no more than 6 children of any age group.