Washington| Change
[…] Stat.

  20. The Department seeks to impose an administrative fine in the amount of $100. Accordingly, as the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before this administrative tribunal, the Department has the burden of proof. Florida Department of

    Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Because this is a penal sanction, the Department has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the specific allegations in the Administrative Complaint. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  21. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) The Department or local licensing agency may...impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder....


    (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.310-402.319 have been violated.


    2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


    3. Any previous violations of the licensee.


  22. Subsection 402.305, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:

    1. STAFF-TO-STUDENT RATIO.-


      (a) Minimum standards for the care of children in a licensed child care facility as established by rule of the department must include: