STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] been registered, the applicant shall be deemed not to be qualified unless, because of lapse of time and subsequent good conduct and reputation, or other reason deemed sufficient, it appears to the commission that the interest of the public and investors will not likely be endangered by the granting of registration. The commission may adopt rules requiring an applicant for licensure to provide written information to the commission regarding the applicant's good character.
Furthermore, Section 475.25(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides that an application for licensure as a real estate sales associate may be denied if the applicant "[h]as been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the activities of a licensed broker or sales associate, or involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing."
Relying on Section 425.25(1)(f), Florida Statutes, the Commission preliminarily denied Petitioner's application for licensure based upon his having "been convicted of or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to: Drug Importation."