Washington| Change
[…] Sorensen showed the photographs to any students. The Commissioner has, therefore, failed to carry his burden of proving that Mr. Sorensen's conduct with respect to the photographs was so egregious that it seriously reduced his effectiveness as a teacher in the Broward County public school system.

  8. The Commissioner charged Mr. Sorensen in Count 3 of the Administrative Complaint with violating Section

    1012.795(1)(i), Florida Statutes, which provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules." The Commissioner did not identify in Count 3 any specific rules that Mr. Sorensen allegedly violated, but he charged in Counts 4, 5, 6, and 7 of the Administrative Complaint that Mr.