Washington| Change
[…] Mr. Sorensen's conduct in placing and leaving such photographs in a place

    accessible to students does not, however, rise to the level of "inherent baseness or depravity," nor does it constitute a "flagrant disregard of proper moral standards." The Commissioner has, therefore, failed to meet his burden of proving that Mr. Sorensen violated Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes, and Count 1 of the Administrative Complaint should be dismissed.

  5. The Commissioner charged Mr. Sorensen in Count 2 of the Administrative Complaint with having violated

    Section 1012.795(1)(f), Florida Statutes, which provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[u]pon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board." As set forth in the findings of fact herein, the Commissioner has met his burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Sorensen knowingly placed photographs of nude and scantily-clad females in the drawer of the desk in his classroom.