Washington| Change
[…] 1. As set forth in the findings of fact herein, the Commissioner has failed to meet his burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Sorensen made sexual remarks, suggestions, and requests to R.J., and this conduct cannot, therefore, be made the basis for violations of

    Section 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes, or of Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006, Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida.

    Photographs


  2. The Commissioner charged Mr. Sorensen in Count 1 of the Administrative Complaint with violating Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude."

    Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes, does not contain a definition of gross immorality or of moral turpitude. "Gross immorality" has, however, been defined as follows: