STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(d) A certificate of authority must be renewed every 2 years. If there is a change in any information that is required to be stated on the application, the business organization shall, within 45 days after such change occurs, mail the correct information to the department.
Section 489.1425, Florida Statutes (2001) and (2002), provides in pertinent part:
Any agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer's rights under the Construction Industries Recovery Fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed
$2,500. The written statement must be substantially in the following form:
CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRIES RECOVERY FUND
PAYMENT MAY BE AVAILABLE FROM THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRIES RECOVERY FUND IF YOU LOSE MONEY ON A PROJECT PERFORMED UNDER CONTRACT, WHERE THE LOSS RESULTS FROM SPECIFIED VIOLATIONS OF FLORIDA LAW BY A STATE-LICENSED CONTRACTOR. FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE RECOVERY FUND AND FILING A CLAIM, CONTACT THE FLORIDA CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD AT THE FOLLOWING TELEPHONE NUMBER AND ADDRESS:
The statement shall be immediately followed by the board's address and telephone number as established by board rule.
(2)(a) Upon finding a first violation of subsection (1), the board may fine the contractor up to $500, and the moneys must be deposited into the Construction Industries Recovery Fund.
(b) Upon finding a second or subsequent violation of subsection (1), the board shall fine the contractor $1,000 per violation, and the moneys must be deposited into the Construction Industries Recovery Fund.