STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The penalty given in the above list for repeat violations is intended to apply only to situations where the repeat violation is of a different subsection of Chapter 489 than the first violation. Where, on the other hand, the repeat violation is the very same type of violation as the first violation, the penalty set out above will generally be increased over what is otherwise shown for repeat violations in the above list.
Further, Section 455.227, Florida Statutes (2001) and (2002), provides in pertinent part:
When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds a person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.
Suspension or permanent revocation of a license.
Restriction of practice.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board, or the department
when there is no board, may specify. Those conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring the licensee to undergo treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to be reexamined, work under the supervision of another licensee, or satisfy any terms which are reasonable tailored to the violations found.
Corrective action.
(3)(a) In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with the attorney's time.
The Department suggests that aggravating factors dictate a harsh penalty for Mr. Borek. The aggravating factors as set forth by the Department are as follows: the monetary damage to Mses. T. Meredith and J. Meredith and Mr.