Ohio| Change
[…] To answer this question it is necessary to consult the Board's "disciplinary guidelines" set forth Florida Administrative Code Chapter 61G4-17, which impose restrictions and limitations on the exercise of its disciplinary authority. See Parrot Heads, Inc. v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 741 So. 2d 1231, 1233 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999)("An administrative agency is bound by its own rules . . . creat[ing] guidelines for disciplinary penalties."); and § 455.2273(5), Fla. Stat. ("The administrative law judge, in recommending penalties in any recommended order, must follow the penalty guidelines established by the board or department and must state in writing the mitigating or aggravating circumstances upon which the

    recommended penalty is based."); cf. State v. Jenkins, 469 So. 2d 733, 734 (Fla. 1985)("[A]gency rules and regulations, duly promulgated under the authority of law, have the effect of law."); Buffa v. Singletary, 652 So. 2d 885, 886 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995)("An agency must comply with its own rules."); Decarion v.