Ohio| Change
[…] CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRIES RECOVERY FUND


    PAYMENT MAY BE AVAILABLE FROM THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRIES RECOVERY FUND IF YOU LOSE MONEY ON A PROJECT PERFORMED UNDER CONTRACT, WHERE THE LOSS RESULTS FROM SPECIFIED VIOLATIONS OF FLORIDA LAW BY A STATE-LICENSED CONTRACTOR. FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE RECOVERY FUND AND FILING A CLAIM, CONTACT THE FLORIDA CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD AT THE FOLLOWING TELEPHONE NUMBER AND ADDRESS:


    The statement shall be immediately followed by the board's address and telephone number as established by board rule.


    Subsection (2) of Section 489.1425 provided that such wrongdoing was punishable as follows:

    (2)(a) Upon finding a first violation of subsection (1), the board may fine the contractor up to $500, and the moneys must be deposited into the Construction Industries Recovery Fund.


    (b) Upon finding a second or subsequent violation of subsection (1), the board shall fine the contractor $1,000 per violation,[11]

    and the moneys must be deposited into the Construction Industries Recovery Fund.[12]