Washington| Change
[…] 7. As of April 18, 2005, Department records indicated that you, DAVID BRIGHT, have not completed the unauthorized entity continuing education course as required by the Settlement Stipulation for Consent Order and the Consent Order.


  14. The alleged violations associated with Count I are in relation to Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (2004), which states in pertinent part:

    The Department shall . . . suspend, revoke, the license . . . of any . . . agent . . . and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    * * *

    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    * * *


    (9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.


    * * *


    (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.


  15. In addition, reference is made in Count I to Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (2004), which states in pertinent

    part:


    The department may, in its discretion . . . suspend, revoke . . . the license . . . of any . . . agent . . . and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such

    . . . suspension, revocation . . . is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    * * *


    1. Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.


    2. Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department, commission, or office.

  16. Reference is made within Count I of the Administrative Complaint to Section 626.681, Florida Statutes (2004), which allows the imposition of an administrative fine in lieu of or in addition to suspension or revocation.