Washington| Change
[…] 16. Reference is made within Count I of the Administrative Complaint to Section 626.681, Florida Statutes (2004), which allows the imposition of an administrative fine in lieu of or in addition to suspension or revocation.

  17. Reference is made within Count I of the Administrative Complaint to Section 626.691, Florida Statutes (2004), which allows Petitioner to place Respondent on probation for violations proven.

  18. Within Count I of the Administrative Complaint, reference is made to the provision at Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes (2004), which deals with unfair insurance trade practices. In particular the provision states:

    1. No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.


    2. Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to a fine in an amount not greater than $2,500 for each nonwillful violation and not greater than

    $20,000 for each willful violation. Fines under this subsection may not exceed an aggregate amount of $10,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of

    $100,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action. The fines authorized by this subsection may be imposed in addition to any other applicable penalty.

  19. Clear and convincing evidence was presented showing that Respondent did not timely complete the continuing education requirement pertaining to unauthorized entities nor pay the

    $1,000.00 fine required by the Consent Order.