STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent presented no evidence showing that its actions were substantially justified in that there was a reasonable basis in law or fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency. Respondent presented no evidence showing that special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust.
Further, Respondent did not file any challenge or opposition to the reasonableness of the amount requested in the Motion for Attorney's Fees.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Subsection 120.595(3), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:
(3) CHALLENGES TO EXISTING AGENCY RULES PURSUANT TO SECTION 120.56(3).- If the court or administrative law judge declares a rule or portion of a rule invalid pursuant to s. 120.56(3), a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust. An agency's actions are
'substantially justified' if there was a reasonable basis in law and fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency....No award of attorney's fees as provided by this subsection shall exceed
$15,000.
Petitioner presented evidence that the requested attorney's fees were reasonable based upon the hourly rate charged and the amount of time expended.
Respondent presented no evidence showing that its actions were substantially justified in that there was a reasonable basis in law or fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency.
Respondent presented no evidence that special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust.
Accordingly, Petitioner is entitled to recover
$13,145 in attorney's fees pursuant to Section 120.595(3), Florida Statutes.
ORDER
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is
ORDERED: