STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Rule states in pertinent part:
For the purposes of the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission’s implementation of any of the penalties specified in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), F.S., a certified officer’s failure to maintain good moral character required in Section 943.13(7), F.S., is defined as:
The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not.
Subsection 838.016(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part that:
It is unlawful for any . . . public servant
. . . corruptly to request, solicit, accept, or agree to accept, any pecuniary or other
benefit not authorized by law, for the past, present, or future performance, nonperformance, or violation of any act or omission . . . the public servant represents as having been, either within the official discretion of the public servant, in violation of a public duty, or in performance of a public duty.
Violation of Subsection 838.016(1), Florida Statutes, is a felony of the second degree.
There is clear and convincing evidence in this case that the Respondent violated Subsection 838.016(1), Florida Statutes. Specifically, the evidence shows that the Respondent, a deputy sheriff, did corruptly request and accept personal property from four citizens in exchange for not arresting those citizens. Refraining from making an arrest is a matter within the official discretion of a law enforcement officer, or was represented by the Respondent to the citizens as being within his discretion. The Respondent told both groups of trespassing fishermen that they could secure their freedom only through giving up their property to the Respondent and to Mr. Moore.
Subsection 837.02(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that:
. . . whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter, commits a felony of the third degree. . . .