STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moore in an effort to be “polite” to Mr. Moore.
The Respondent said in his sworn statement that he took the three rods and reels home in his patrol car. The following day, he loaded them into the bed of Deputy Shawn Green’s personal pickup truck. The Respondent stated that he did so without Deputy Green’s knowledge.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for certification of law enforcement officers in Florida. Subsection (7) provides that every law
enforcement officer shall: “Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.”