Washington| Change
[…] Stat. See also Agrico Chemical Co. v. Dept. of Environmental Reg.,

        406 So. 2d 478 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). An organization like LRAS may allege and prove either that its own substantial interests or that the substantial interests of a substantial number of its members will be affected. See Florida Home Builders Ass'n v. Dept. of Labor and Employment Security, 412 So. 2d 351 (Fla. 1982); Farmworker Rights Organization, Inc. v. Dept. of Health, etc., 417 So. 2d 753 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982). As found, no evidence was presented to prove standing under either of those options.

      74. Spanish Oaks and SWFWMD contend that LRAS does not have party status under Section 403.412(6) because, while a not-for-profit Florida corporation formed in the 1960s, it does not have more than 25 current members and was not "formed

        for the purpose of the protection of the environment, fish and wildlife resources, and protection of air and water quality." As found, LRAS proved that it has more than 25 current members.