Washington| Change
[…] Use of virtually the identical statutory language is not mandatory. For these reasons, it is concluded that LRAS has standing under Section 403.412(6).

        Authorized Corporate Filing


      76. Spanish Oaks also contends that the individuals who signed and filed the original Petition and Amended Petition did not have legal authority to do so on LRAS' behalf (and that they did not prove standing as individuals).

      77. Florida not-for-profit corporations can act only through, or as authorized by, its board of directors (as stated a LRAS’ Articles of Incorporation.) See § 617.0801, Fla. Stat. (“[a]ll corporate powers must be exercised by or under the authority of, and the affairs of the corporation managed under the direction of, its board of directors”); Finding 12, supra. See also Yarnell Warehouse & Transfer, Inc. v. Three Ivory Bros. Moving Co., 226 So. 2d 887, 890 (Fla. 2d DCA 1969) (“[t]he management of corporate business is vested in the directors of the corporation”).