STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Florida Real Estate Recovery Fund shall be disbursed as provided in
s. 475.484, on order of the commission, as reimbursement to any person, partnership, or corporation adjudged by a court of competent civil jurisdiction in this state to have suffered monetary damages by reason of any act committed, as a part of any real estate
brokerage transaction involving real property in this state, by any broker or sales associate who:
* * *
(c) Was acting solely in the capacity of a real estate licensee in the transaction;
Subsection 475.483(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), reads as follows:
Conditions for recovery; eligibility.--
Any person is eligible to seek recovery from the Real Estate Recovery Fund if:
Such person has received a final judgment in a court of competent civil jurisdiction in this state against an individual broker or sales associate in any action wherein the cause of action was based on a real estate brokerage transaction.
Subsection 475.011, Florida Statutes (2003), reads as
follows:
Exemptions. This part [Part 1 which includes Section 476.482, Florida Statutes (2003)] does not apply to:
* * *