STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(c) Was acting solely in the capacity of a real estate licensee in the transaction;
Subsection 475.483(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), reads as follows:
Conditions for recovery; eligibility.--
Any person is eligible to seek recovery from the Real Estate Recovery Fund if:
Such person has received a final judgment in a court of competent civil jurisdiction in this state against an individual broker or sales associate in any action wherein the cause of action was based on a real estate brokerage transaction.
Subsection 475.011, Florida Statutes (2003), reads as
follows:
Exemptions. This part [Part 1 which includes Section 476.482, Florida Statutes (2003)] does not apply to:
* * *
(11) Any person, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity which, for another and for compensation or other valuable consideration, rents or advertises for rent, for transient occupancy, any public lodging establishment licensed under chapter 509.
In accordance with its responsibilities as set forth in the Rental Property Management Agreement dated January 20,