STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the ecological value of the functions provided by the area of wetland or other surface water to be adversely affected is low . . . and the proposed mitigation will provide greater long term ecological value than the area of wetland or other surface water to be adversely affected, or
***
the applicant proposes mitigation that implements all or part of a plan that provides regional ecological value and that provides greater long term ecological value than the area of wetland or other surface water to be adversely affected.
Section 373.4136(1)(a), Florida Statutes, establishes standards for mitigation banks. To obtain a mitigation bank permit, an applicant must show, among other things, that “[t]he proposed mitigation bank will improve ecological conditions of the regional watershed.” § 373.4136(1)(a), Fla. Stat. In issuing the mitigation bank permit, the Governing Board found that the Farmington Mitigation Bank provides regional ecological value.