Washington| Change
[…] $500.00," and suggested that the omission of the yard signs from the treasurer's report was due to inadvertence, rather than because it did not have to be reported.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  31. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this case pursuant to Sections 106.25, 120.569, and 120.57, Florida Statutes (2005).

  32. The Commission is vested with jurisdiction to investigate and determine violations of state election laws pursuant to Subsection 106.25(1), Florida Statutes.

  33. Subsection 106.25(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the Commission may investigate violations of Chapter 106, Florida Statutes, "only after having received either a sworn complaint or information reported to it under this subsection by the Division of Elections." That prerequisite was satisfied in this case.

  34. The Commission charged Respondent with violating Subsection 106.07(5), Florida Statutes, which states: