Washington| Change
[…] 40. Independent expenditures are defined in Subsection 106.011(5)(a), Florida Statutes, in relevant part as follows:

    "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure by a person for the purpose of expressly advocating the election or defeat of a candidate or the approval or rejection of an issue, which expenditure is not controlled by, coordinated with, or made

    upon consultation with, any candidate, political committee, or agent of such candidate or committee.


  41. Section 106.071, Florida Statutes, requires each person who makes an independent expenditure of $100 or more to file a report of such expenditures "in the same manner, at the same time, and with the same officer as a political committee supporting or opposing such candidate or issue." This particular statute also requires that any political advertisement paid for by an independent expenditure shall prominently state the name and address of the person or committee paying for the advertisement and that the expenditure was made independently of any candidate.