Washington| Change
[…] 32. The Commission is vested with jurisdiction to investigate and determine violations of state election laws pursuant to Subsection 106.25(1), Florida Statutes.

  33. Subsection 106.25(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the Commission may investigate violations of Chapter 106, Florida Statutes, "only after having received either a sworn complaint or information reported to it under this subsection by the Division of Elections." That prerequisite was satisfied in this case.

  34. The Commission charged Respondent with violating Subsection 106.07(5), Florida Statutes, which states:

    The candidate and his or her campaign treasurer, in the case of a candidate, or the political committee chair and campaign treasurer of the committee, in the case of a political committee, shall certify as to the correctness of each report; and each person so certifying shall bear the responsibility for the accuracy and veracity of each report. Any campaign treasurer, candidate, or political committee chair who willfully certifies the correctness of any report while knowing that such report is incorrect, false, or incomplete commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

  35. To constitute a violation of Subsection 106.07(5), Florida Statutes, the certification of an inaccurate treasurer's report must be done willfully. Section 106.37, Florida Statutes, defines "willfully" as follows: