STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection (9) of Section 489.505, Florida Statutes, states that the attempted sale of electrical contracting services and the negotiation or bid for a contract on these services also constitutes contracting.
Section 455.2273, Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
Disciplinary guidelines.--
Each board, or the department when there is no board, shall adopt, by rule, and periodically review the disciplinary guidelines applicable to each ground for disciplinary action which may be imposed by the board, or the department when there is no board, pursuant to this chapter, the respective practice acts, and any rule of the board or department.
The disciplinary guidelines shall specify a meaningful range of designated penalties based upon the severity of specific offenses, it being the legislative intent that minor violations be distinguished from those which endanger the public health, safety, or welfare; that such guidelines provide reasonable and meaningful notice to the public of likely penalties which may be imposed for proscribed conduct; and the such penalties be consistently applied by the board.
A specific finding of mitigating or aggravating circumstances shall allow the board to impose a penalty other than that provided for in such guidelines. If applicable, the board, or the department when there is no board, shall adopt by rule disciplinary guidelines to designate possible mitigating and aggravating circumstances and the variation and range of penalties permitted for such circumstances.
The department must review such disciplinary guidelines for compliance with legislative intent as set forth herein to determine whether the guidelines establish a meaningful range of penalties and may also challenge such rules pursuant to s. 120.56.
The administrative law judge, in recommending penalties in any recommended order, must follow the penalty guidelines established by the board or department and must state in writing the mitigating or
aggravating circumstances upon which the recommended penalty is based.
The Department cites to no rule which sets forth disciplinary guidelines with a meaningful range of penalties applicable to the unlicensed practice of contracting or electrical contracting as contemplated by Section 455.2273, Florida Statutes.