Ohio| Change
[…] The aforementioned statute exempts from licensure “[a]ny work or operation of a casual, minor, or inconsequential nature in which the aggregate contract price for labor, materials, and all other items is less than

    $1,000. . . .”)


  27. However, the “handyman exemption” is inapplicable to the instant case because Mr. Diemer proposed to perform work requiring licensure for $13,200.00. Also, he proposed to perform all of the work at issue for $35,100.

  28. With regard to the penalty to be imposed, section 489.13(3) provides as follows:

    Notwithstanding s. 455.228, the department may impose an administrative fine of up to

    $10,000 on any unlicensed person guilty of unlicensed contracting. In addition, the department may assess reasonable investigative and legal costs for prosecution of the violation against the unlicensed contractor. The department may waive up to one-half of any fine imposed if the unlicensed contractor complies with certification or registration within 1 year after imposition of the fine under this subsection.


  29. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61-5.007 sets forth disciplinary guidelines for unlicensed activity. Rule 61- 5.007(5)(a) provides that a first offense for advertising or offering to practice a profession without holding the requisite