STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. See also Agrico Chemical Co. v. Dept. of Environmental Reg., 406
So. 2d 478 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). An organization like CCA, SCCF, and CSWF may allege and prove either that its own substantial interests or those of a substantial number of its members will be affected. See Florida Home Builders Ass'n v. Dept. of Labor and
Employment Security, 412 So. 2d 351 (Fla. 1982); Farmworker Rights Organization, Inc. v. Dept. of Health, etc., 417 So. 2d 753 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982). In addition, Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, provides:
No demonstration of special injury different in kind from the general public at large is required. A sufficient demonstration of a substantial interest may be made by a petitioner who establishes that the proposed activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted affects the petitioner's use or enjoyment of air, water, or natural resources protected by this chapter.
CCA and SCCF made a sufficient demonstration under this statute that the proposed ERP will affect the use or enjoyment of water and natural resources protected by Chapter 403 by a substantial number of membership of those organizations.