Ohio| Change
[…] 129. Thus, HOI has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the METS is excluded from coverage under the terms of the HMO Plan and, specifically, the definition of “experimental or investigational.”

  130. The definition of “experimental or investigational” in the HMO Plan must be given effect as written even though, as suggested in Dr. Abell’s testimony and Dr. Trowers report, the definition in the plan differs from the FDA's usage of the terms experimental and investigational.

  131. HOI met its burden of proof on this issue. See Findings of Fact 110-112.

  132. Section 408.7056(13), Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]f the managed care entity does not prevail at the hearing, the managed care entity must pay reasonable costs and attorney’s fees of the . . . office incurred in that proceeding.”

  133. There is no corresponding provision requiring the Office to pay the managed care entity’s costs and attorney’s fees where, as here, the managed care entity prevails at the hearing.

  134. Therefore, no costs or attorney’s fees are awarded to either party.

ORDER