Washington| Change
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to render any person criminally liable or subject to any disciplinary proceedings for any act unless such person personally committed or knew or should have known of such act and of the facts constituting a violation of this chapter.


  4. Section 626.7354(5), Florida Statutes, provides:


    All business transacted by a customer representative under his or her license shall be in the name of the agent or agency by which he or she is appointed, and the agent or agency shall be responsible and accountable for all acts of the customer representative within the scope of such appointment.


  5. Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  6. In Ganter v.