Washington| Change
[…] * *


    1. Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    2. Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.


* * *


(10) Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license or appointment.


45. Section 626.621(3) and (6) provides:


The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


* * *


(3) Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department, commission, or office.


* * *


(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public.


46. Sections 626.9541(1)(e)1.b. and c., and 626.9541(1)(k)1., Florida Statutes, provide:

  1. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


    * * *


    1. 1. Knowingly:


      * * *


      1. Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating,

      2. Delivering to any person,


* * * any false material statement.

* * *