Washington| Change
[…] 1. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


    * * *


    1. 1. Knowingly:


      * * *


      1. Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating,

      2. Delivering to any person,


* * * any false material statement.

* * *


(k) 1. Knowingly making a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual.


  1. Section 626.561(1) provides:


    All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, insurance agency, customer representative, or adjuster in transactions under the license are trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent or insurance agency shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which an agent is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate account so as to allow the department or office to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.

  2. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69O-196.010(2)(a) and (b) provides:

    Upon receipt of a cancellation notice from a premium finance company, the insurer shall within thirty (30) days, refund the