Washington| Change
[…] 2. Within 15 days of receipt of the notification as outlined above and the receipt or credit of any unearned premium, the agent shall return the unearned premium including any unearned commission or other funds due the insured or, with written approval of the insured, apply the unearned premium and unearned commission to other insurance products regulated by the department. Under no circumstances may the agent withhold the return of the unearned commission or unearned premium to the insured after notification by the insurer and premium finance company.

  3. Section 626.734, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, or stockholder of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his or her direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation. Nothing in this section shall be construed to render any person criminally liable or subject to any disciplinary proceedings for any act unless such person personally committed or knew or should have known of such act and of the facts constituting a violation of this chapter.


  4. Section 626.7354(5), Florida Statutes, provides: