Washington| Change
[…] The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class II violation in an amount not less that $1,000 and not exceeding $5,000 for each violation. A fine shall be levied notwithstanding the correction of the violation.


  15. In this case, Respondent is guilty of four class II violations. Thus, Petitioner is required to impose an administrative fine on Respondent in an amount not less than

    $4,000.


  16. Petitioner also may assess a survey fee against Respondent in the amount of $500 pursuant to Section 400.419(10), Florida Statutes (2006), which states as follows:

(10) In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility’s biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s. 400.428(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations.


RECOMMENDATION


Based in the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is

RECOMMENDED: