Washington| Change
[…] 4/ Hillsborough County Board Policy Section 07.09.01.00 requires the County administrator or designee to refer complaints under the State Whistle-blower Act to the DOAH.

5/ Hillsborough County Board Policy Section 07.09.01.00 provides in pertinent part the following: "Any public employee . . . who alleges an adverse personnel action in violation of the State Whistle-blower Act may file a written complaint within sixty

(60) days of the alleged violation with the Hillsborough County Administrator or designee."


6/ Subsection 447.203(9), Florida Statutes (2006), states that a "'[c]hief executive officer', for the state shall mean the Governor and for other public employers shall mean the person, whether elected or appointed, who is responsible to the legislative body of the public employer for the administration of the governmental affairs of the public employer."

COPIES FURNISHED:


Danielle R. Green, Esquire Hillsborough County Attorney Post Office Box 1110

Tampa, Florida 33601


Stephen M. Todd, Esquire Hillsborough County Attorney Post Office Box 1110

Tampa, Florida 33601


Monica L. Strickland, Esquire The Law Offices of Monica L.