Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, gives the Department the discretion to suspend or revoke the license of any insurance agent if it finds that the agent has committed any of a number of acts specified in that Section.

  9. The Amended Administrative Complaint in this case contains four counts. In all four counts it is alleged that Mr. Ripa violated the following statutory provisions: Sections 626.611(5), (7), (8), (9), and (13); 626.621(6); and 626.9541(1)(l), Florida Statutes. It has also been alleged that he violated Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-215.210.

  10. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    The department shall . . . suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

    (5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by an form of dissemination of information or advertising.


    . . . .


    1. Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    2. Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment;


    3. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.


    . . . .


    (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the Department of willful violation of any provision of this code.


    . . . .


  11. Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    . . . .