Ohio| Change
[…] . . . .


    1. Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    2. Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment;


    3. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.


    . . . .


    (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the Department of willful violation of any provision of this code.


    . . . .


  11. Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    . . . .


    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public interest.


  12. Section 626.9541(1)(l), Florida Statutes, is contained within Chapter 626, Part IX, Florida Statutes. This statutory provision defines "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive accts or practices", including the one at issue in this proceeding: