Washington| Change
[…] Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Sterne and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Espinoza v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 739 So. 2d 1250 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1999); and Balino v.

    Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

    Statutory Scheme for Professional Engineering Licensure By Examination


  83. Section 471.013, Florida Statutes (2006), sets forth the requirements for a person to be licensed by examination as a professional engineer and which provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    (1)(a) A person shall be entitled to take an examination for the purpose of determining whether she or he is qualified to practice in this state as an engineer if the person is of good moral character and:


    1. Is a graduate from an approved engineering curriculum of 4 years or more in a school, college, or university which has been approved by the board and has a record of 4 years of active engineering experience of a character indicating competence to be in responsible charge of engineering;


      * * *


      1. A person shall not be entitled to take the principles and practice examination until that person has successfully completed the fundamentals examination.


      2. The board shall deem that an applicant who seeks licensure by examination has passed the fundamentals examination when such applicant has received a doctorate degree in engineering from an institution that has an undergraduate engineering program that is accredited by the Engineering Accreditation Commission of the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology, Inc., and has taught engineering full time for at least 3 years, at the

      baccalaureate level or higher, after receiving that degree.


  84. The above-quoted statutory provision requires that a person seeking licensure as a professional engineer must complete the Fundamentals Examination and the Principles and Practice Examination. See § 471.013(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2006).

  85. Generally, a person is not entitled to take the Principles and Practice Examination until he or she has successfully completed the Fundamentals Examination. See

    § 471.013(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2006).