STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The following detail shall also be provided.
(a) For the number of new patients admitted:
The 6-month total of admissions under age
65 and age 65 and over by type of diagnosis (e.g., cancer; AIDS).
The number of admissions during each of the 6 months covered by the report, by service area of residence. (emphasis added).
Section 400.6095, Florida Statutes, governs patient admissions and states in pertinent part:
Admission to a hospice program shall be made upon a diagnosis and prognosis of terminal illness by a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459 and shall be dependent on the expressed request an informed consent of the patient.
At the time of admission, the hospice shall inquire whether advance directives have been executed pursuant to Chapter 765, and if not, provide information to the patient concerning the provisions of that chapter. The hospice shall also provide the patient with information concerning patient rights and responsibilities pursuant to s. 381.026.
The admission process shall include a professional assessment of the physical, social, psychological, spiritual, and financial need of the patient. This assessment shall serve as the basis for the development of a plan of care.
§ 400.6095(2)-(4), Fla. Stat. See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 58A- 2.026(7)("On admission, each hospice patient and, where applicable, home hospice caregiver shall be informed. ")
"The construction of a rule by the agency charged with its enforcement and interpretation is entitled to great weight.