Washington| Change
[…] The existence of such relationship shall not relieve either the broker or the sales associate of her or his duties, obligations, or responsibilities under this chapter.


  24. Count I to the Amended Administrative Complaint accuses Respondent of violating Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2004), where it states in pertinent part:

    1. VIOLATIONS.--


      * * *


      1. A sales associate may not collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer

        and with the express consent of the employer; and no real estate sales associate, whether the holder of a valid and current license or not, shall commence or maintain any action for a commission or compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person registered as her or his employer at the time the sales associate performed the act or rendered the service for which the commission or compensation is due.


  25. As a consequence of any violation related to Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2004), Respondent is accused of violating Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes, (2004) which states:

    1. The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof; may place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:


      * * *


      1. Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.


  26. Clear and convincing evidence has been presented to show that Respondent's collecting the $6,000.00 from Ms. Torres was in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction for 9

    Rockwell Lane in the interest of the Torres, constituting a payment other than in the name of an employer and without the express consent of an employer, action in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction directed to someone other than the employer.