Washington| Change
[…] Walker, 429 So. 2d 797 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).

  22. Recognizing the penal nature of this case, the underlying statutes cited in the Amended Administrative Complaint have been strictly construed. See State v. Pattishall, 99 Fla.

    296 and 126 So. 147 (Fla. 1930), and Lester v. Department of

    Professional and Occupational Regulation, State Board of Medical Examiners, 348 So. 2d 923 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  23. To decide the outcome in this case certain definitions in effect when the events described took place are necessary. Section 475.01, Florida Statutes (2004), states:

    1. As used in this part:


      (a) 'Broker' means a person who, for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration directly or indirectly paid or promised, expressly or impliedly, or with an intent to collect or receive a compensation or valuable consideration therefor, appraises, auctions, sells, exchanges, buys, rents, or offers, attempts or agrees to appraise, auction, or negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, or rental of business enterprises or business opportunities or any real property or any interest in or concerning the same, including mineral rights or leases, or who advertises or holds out to the public by any oral or printed solicitation or representation that she or he is engaged in the business of appraising, auctioning, buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, or renting business enterprises or business opportunities or real property of others or interests therein, including mineral rights, or who takes any part in the procuring of sellers, purchasers, lessors, or lessees of business enterprises or business opportunities or the real property of another, or leases, or interest therein, including mineral rights, or who directs or assists in the procuring of prospects or in the negotiation or closing of any transaction which does, or is calculated to, result in a sale, exchange, or leasing thereof, and who receives, expects, or is promised any compensation or valuable consideration, directly or indirectly therefor; and all persons who advertise rental property

      information or lists. A broker renders a professional service and is a professional within the meaning of s. 95.11(4)(a).