Washington| Change
[…] 9 Rockwell Lane and his demand, receipt, and cashing of the check from Ms. Torres for the time and effort put forth in the

    9 Rockwell Lane situation that did not go to closing. This was dishonest dealing and a breach of trust in a business transaction

    in his demand and collection of monies that he was not entitled to receive.

  30. Count III of the Amended Administrative Complaint accuses Respondent of a violation of Section 455.227(1)(n), Florida Statutes (2004), which states:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      (n) Exercising influence on the . . . client for the purpose of financial gain of the licensee . . . .


  31. Clear and convincing evidence has been provided to prove that Respondent exercised influence on Ms. Torres for financial gain in collecting the $6,000.00 from her in relation to the 9 Rockwell Lane matter when he was not entitled to collect money.

  32. In addition to the disciplinary opportunities that have been set out under Section 475.25(1), Florida Statutes (2004), for violations of that chapter, discipline may be imposed for the violations in association with Chapter 455, Florida Statutes, where at Section 455.227(2), Florida Statutes (2004). It states:

    1. When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act

      which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


      1. Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.


      2. Suspension or permanent revocation of a license.


      3. Restriction of practice.


      4. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.


      5. Issuance of a reprimand.


      6. Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board, or the department when there is no board, may specify. Those conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring the licensee to undergo treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to be reexamined, work under the supervision of another licensee, or satisfy any terms which are reasonably tailored to the violations found.


      7. Corrective action.


  33. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61J2-24.001 sets forth guidelines for imposition of penalties associated with violations that have been found.