STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat.
The burden of proof in this proceeding is on the agency. Because of the proposed penalties in the Administrative Complaint, the agency is required to prove the allegations against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, defines Class I and II deficiencies and sets forth the parameters of any administrative fine to be imposed regarding such deficiencies. Section 429.19, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:
429.19 Violations; administrative fines.--
Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:
Class "I" violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a facility or to the personal care of residents which the agency determines present an imminent danger to the residents or guests of the facility or a substantial probability that death or serious