Washington| Change
[…] 8. The Petitioner challenged the notice by seeking an administrative hearing.

  9. The Petitioner did not appear at the hearing and did not offer any evidence in support of its challenge.

  10. The Petitioner’s letter dated September 28, 2006, was not submitted within twenty days of the issuance of the Notice of Final Assessment.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. §§ 120.57(1), and 213.67, Fla. Stat. (2006).

  12. Section 213.67, Florida Statutes (2006), provides:


    213.67 Garnishment.--

    1. If a person is delinquent in the payment of any taxes, penalties, and interest owed to the department, the executive director or his or her designee may give notice of the amount of such delinquency by registered mail to all persons having in their possession or under their control any credits or personal property, exclusive of wages, belonging to the delinquent taxpayer, or owing any debts to such delinquent taxpayer at the time of receipt by them of such notice. Thereafter, any person who has been notified may not transfer or make any other disposition of such credits, other personal property, or debts until the executive director or his or her designee consents to a transfer or disposition or until 60 days after the receipt of such notice, except that the credits, other personal property, or debts which exceed the delinquent amount stipulated in the notice shall not be subject to the provisions of this section, wherever held, in any case in which the taxpayer does not have a prior history of tax delinquencies. If during the effective period of the notice to withhold, any person so notified makes any transfer or disposition of the property or debts required to be withheld hereunder, he or she is liable to the state for any indebtedness owed to the department by the person with respect to whose obligation the notice was given to the extent of the value of the property or the amount of the debts thus transferred or paid if, solely by reason of such transfer or disposition, the state is unable to recover the indebtedness of the person with respect to whose obligation the notice was given. If the delinquent taxpayer contests the intended levy in circuit court

      or under chapter 120, the notice under this section remains effective until that final resolution of the contest.