STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2006).2
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Subsections 562.11(1)(a) and 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292, 294 (Fla. 1987); Pic N' Save Central Florida, Inc. v Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 601 So. 2d 245, 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
Subsection 562.11(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes, provides:
It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises.
Subsection 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part: