STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the instant case, the School Board has alleged in its Notice that "just cause" exists to terminate Respondent's employment as a professional service contract teacher with the School Board because he "paid for and received a transcript for college credit from Eastern Oklahoma State College and submitted th[at] transcript[] to the District" "without engaging in any academic effort." According to the Notice, by engaging in this conduct, Respondent violated School Board Rule 6Gx13-4A-1.21 (Count I); demonstrated a lack of the "good moral character" required by Section 1012.32(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, that, "to be eligible for appointment in any position in any district school system, a
person shall be of good moral character" (Count II); violated School Board Rule 6Gx13-1.213, as well as Florida Administrative Code Rules 6B-1.001 and Rule 6B-1.006 (Count III); and was guilty of "misconduct in office" (Count IV).
The preponderance of the record evidence does not support these allegations of wrongdoing.