Washington| Change
[…] degree. An applicant who holds a valid standard educator's certificate issued by a state other than Florida which may be used to satisfy the eligibility requirements for a professional certificate as described in Sections 1012.56(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, or to demonstrate mastery of subject matter knowledge as in Section 1012.56(4), Florida Statutes, is considered to have met the requirements of this rule.[7]

  53. At all times material to the instant case, district school boards have had the right, under Section 1012.33(4), Florida Statutes, to dismiss continuing contract teachers "based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, as these terms are defined by rule of the State Board of Education."

  54. At all times material to the instant case, "immorality" and "misconduct in office" have been defined by rule of the State Board of Education (specifically Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009, "Criteria for Suspension and Dismissal") as follows: