Washington| Change
[…] these powers in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of law. § 447.209, Fla. Stat.

  47. Each district school board employee serving in an instructional capacity must possess an appropriate teaching certificate issued by the Florida Department of Education. See Bush v. Holmes, 919 So. 2d 392, 410 (Fla. 2006)("[P]ublic school teachers must be certified by the state."); and § 1012.55(1), Fla. Stat. ("Each person employed or occupying a position as school supervisor, school principal, teacher, library media specialist, school counselor, athletic coach, or other position in which the employee serves in an instructional capacity, in any public school of any district of this state shall hold the certificate required by law and by rules of the State Board of Education in fulfilling the requirements of the law for the type of service rendered."). There are four types of teaching certificates: "the professional certificate, the nonrenewable professional certificate, the temporary certificate, and the athletic coaching certificate." Fla. Admin. Code R. 6A- 4.002(1).