Washington| Change
[…] For organizational convenience, the counts will be taken up in reverse order, starting with Count III. Misconduct in Office The School Board is authorized to terminate the employment of a teacher such as De Palo "only for just cause." See § 1012.33 (1)(a), Fla. Stat.; see also § 1012.33(6)(a), Fla. Stat. ("Any member of the instructional staff . . . may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause[.]") The term "just cause” includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude. § 1012.33(1)(a), Fla.