Ohio| Change
[…] 86. Section 39.201(2)(b) provides as follows:


      Each report of known or suspected abuse by an adult other than a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child’s welfare, as defined in this chapter, shall be made immediately to the department’s central abuse hotline. Such


      reports may be made on the single statewide toll-free telephone number or via fax, web- based chat, or web-based report. Such reports or calls shall be immediately electronically transferred to the appropriate county sheriff’s office by the central abuse hotline.


    87. Section 39.205(2) provides as follows:


      (2) Unless the court finds that the person is a victim of domestic violence or that other mitigating circumstances exist, a person who is 18 years of age or older and lives in the same house or living unit as a child who is known or suspected to be a victim of child abuse, neglect of a child, or aggravated child abuse, and knowingly and willfully fails to report the abuse commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, 2. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


    88. Section 777.03(1)(c) provides as follows: