Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Any person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused by an adult other than a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child’s welfare, as defined in this chapter, shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (2).


    86. Section 39.201(2)(b) provides as follows:


      Each report of known or suspected abuse by an adult other than a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child’s welfare, as defined in this chapter, shall be made immediately to the department’s central abuse hotline. Such


      reports may be made on the single statewide toll-free telephone number or via fax, web- based chat, or web-based report. Such reports or calls shall be immediately electronically transferred to the appropriate county sheriff’s office by the central abuse hotline.


    87. Section 39.205(2) provides as follows: