Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (2007).

  21. Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes (2007), defines "rule." That section provides, in part:

    "Rule" means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule. The term also includes the amendment or repeal of a rule.


  22. Section 120.54(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2007), provides:

    Rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.


  23. Section 120.56, Florida Statutes (2007), provides in pertinent part:


    1. GENERAL PROCEDURES FOR CHALLENGING THE VALIDITY OF A RULE OR A PROPOSED RULE.--