STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] circumstances. Respondent provided inadequate medical treatment to Cinnamon.
Petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Section 474.214(1)(ee), by failing to keep contemporaneously written medical records, as required by rule of the board, by failing to comply with Section 61G18-18.002(3) and (4), Florida Administrative Code.
Respondent administered dexamethasone and Penicillin to Cinnamon without indicating such administration in Respondent’s medical record for Cinnamon.
PENALTY
Section 474.214(2) provides:
When the board finds any applicant or veterinarian guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), regardless of whether the violation occurred prior to licensure, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Denial of certification for examination or licensure.
Revocation or suspension of a license.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.
Rule 61G18-30.001, Florida Administrative Code, provides, in part, the following guidelines that are pertinent to this proceeding:
61G18-30.001 Disciplinary Guidelines.