STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.
2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
In addition, the disciplinary action may only be based upon the offenses specifically alleged in the Administrative Complaint. See Sternberg v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medical Examiners, 465 So. 2d 1324, 1325 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); Kinney v. Department of State, 501 So. 2d 129, 133 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987); Hunter v. Department of Professional Regulation, 458 So. 2d 842, 844
(Fla. 2d DCA 1984).
Section 474.214(2), Florida Statutes, authorizes Petitioner to discipline licensees or applicants in the State of Florida and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
When the Board finds any applicant or veterinarian guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), regardless of whether the violation occurred prior to licensure, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following:(a) denial of certification for examination or licensure,
revocation or suspension of a license,
imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense, (d)issuance of a reprimand, (e)placement of the veterinarian on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify, including requiring the veterinarian to attend continuing education courses or to work under the supervision of another veterinarian, (f) restricting the authorized scope of practice, (g) imposition of costs of the investigation and prosecution, (h) requiring the veterinarian to undergo remedial education.
Section 474.214(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that the following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:
(f) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 455, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
(r) being guilty of incompetence or