Washington| Change
[…] 13. Article II, Section 8(d), Florida Constitution (1976), provides in pertinent part:

      SECTION 8: Ethics in government. --A public office is a public trust. The people shall have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse. To assure this right:


      * * *


      (d) Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.


    14. Section 112.3173, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

      1. INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of

        s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.


      2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:


        1. "Conviction" and "convicted" mean an adjudication of guilt by a court of competent jurisdiction; a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere; a jury verdict of guilty when adjudication of guilt is withheld and the accused is placed on probation; or a