Washington| Change
[…] Section 112.3173(2)(e)4., Florida Statutes, does not require that the felonies arise out of the public official's employment for them to be specified offenses, although it is inherent in the offenses themselves that the prohibited conduct arise in the context of the exercise of a public official's discretion in carrying out his public duties. See §§ 838.015 and 838.016, Fla. Stat. Had the Legislature intended that the felonies arise out of the public official's employment for purposes of forfeiture, it could have included this language in Section 112.3173(2)(e)4., Florida Statutes, as it did in Section 112.3173(2)(e)3., Florida Statutes, which identifies as a specified offense "[b]ribery in connection with the employment of a public officer or employee," and as it did in

      Section 112.3173(2)(e)6., Florida Statutes, which identifies as

      a specified offense "the committing of any felony by a public officer or employee who, willfully and with intent to defraud the public or the public agency for which the public officer or employee acts or in which he or she is employed of the right to receive the faithful performance of his or her duty as a public officer or employee, realizes or obtains, or attempts to realize or obtain, a profit, gain, or advantage for himself or herself or for some other person through the use or attempted use of the power, rights, privileges, duties, or position of his or her public office or employment position.")5

    22. Mr.