Washington| Change
[…] In re Adoption of Baby E.A.W., 658 So. 2d 961, 967 (Fla. 1995), cert.

    denied, 516 U.S. 1051, 116 S. Ct. 719, 133

    L.Ed.2d 672 (1996). The sum total of evidence must be sufficient to convince the trier of fact without any hesitancy. Id.

    It must produce in the mind of the fact finder a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established. Inquiry Concerning Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).


  32. In Count I of the Administrative Complaint, Respondent is charged with having violated Subsection 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    1. The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof; may place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration, or permit;

      may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:


      * * *


      (b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon her or him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express, or implied, in a real estate transaction; has aided, assisted, or conspired with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof; or has formed an intent, design, or scheme to engage in any such misconduct and committed an overt act in furtherance of such intent, design, or scheme. It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public.


  33. There must be wrongful intent or scienter on the part of the licensee for there to be a violation of Subsection 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes. See Munch v. Department of Professional Regulation, 592 So. 2d 1136, 1143-44 (Fla. 1st DCA

    1992); and Morris v.