Washington| Change
[…] Receipt of a license under this section shall not create a property right in the recipient. A license under this act is a public trust and a privilege, and is not an entitlement. This privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or court action initiated by the department.


  26. With certain exceptions not presently applicable, a license to operate a family foster home, "unless sooner suspended, revoked, or voluntarily returned, will expire automatically 1 year from the date of issuance . . . ." § 409.175(6)(i), Fla. Stat.

  27. "Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to [DCF] by a licensee who wishes to have the license renewed. A license shall be renewed upon the filing of an application on forms furnished by the department if the applicant has first met the requirements established under this section and the rules promulgated hereunder." Id.

  28. Pursuant to Section 409.175(9), Florida Statutes, DCF may deny an application to renew a family foster home license based on "[a]n intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the [family foster] home" or "[a] violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section."

  29. DCF contends that Thompson's license should not be renewed, primarily because (DCF alleges) she used corporal punishment on foster children in her home. The use of corporal punishment is strictly forbidden pursuant to Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-13.010(1)(b)5.f.