STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, the Department has the burden of proving the specific allegations of fact that support its charge that Dr. Catanese violated Section 460.413(1)(c), Florida Statutes, by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of
Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Pou v. Department of Insurance and Treasurer, 707 So. 2d 941 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998); and Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2007)("Findings of fact shall be based on a
preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute.").
What constitutes "clear and convincing" evidence was described by the court in Evans Packing Co. v. Department of
Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550 So. 2d 112, 116, n. 5 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989), as follows: