Washington| Change
[…] 11. Petitioners’ attorney alleges in the amended response to the Order to Show Cause that she made inquiry to the DOAH clerk’s office on July 20, 2007, and was informed that she would be “‘safe’ in ensuring timely filing” if transmission of the petition and the appendix was started “by 3:00 p.m.” She does

    not allege what point in the day she contacted the clerk’s office, nor does she identify whom she spoke with.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. DOAH has jurisdiction to hear challenges to small scale plan amendments pursuant to Section 163.3187(3), Florida Statutes. (2007).6

  13. Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    Any affected person may file a petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 to request a hearing to challenge the compliance of a small scale development amendment with this act within 30 days following the local government's adoption of the amendment . . . .


  14. Florida Administrative Code Rule 28-106.104 provides in pertinent part: