STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A project may be presumed abandoned after 90 days if the contractor terminates the project without just cause or without proper notification to the owner, including the reason for
termination, or fails to perform work without just cause for 90 consecutive days.
* * *
(m) Committing incompetency or misconduct in the practice of contracting.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent alleged in the Administrative Complaint. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne, Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Subsection 489.1195(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states:
A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he or she is a secondary qualifying agent under this section.
All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.
The clear and convincing evidence established that Respondent was the primary qualifying agent for GRCG at all times relevant to this proceeding. As the primary qualifying agent GRCG, Respondent is jointly and equally responsible for the supervision of all operations of the business, for all field work at all sites, for financial matters for the organization, and for each specific job. See § 489.1195(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Therefore, Respondent is deemed responsible for and guilty of
any offenses committed by GRCG, the organization for which he serves as the primary qualifying agent.
The Department met its burden as to Count I of the Administrative Complaint.