STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact the firm belief of (sic) conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established. Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes provides as follows in relevant part:
(1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served
alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age . . .
Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2007), provides:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States . . .
In construing Subsection 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, Florida's appellate courts have consistently held a licensee liable only for his or her personal misconduct. In Pic N' Save, supra, at 250, the court stated: