Washington| Change
[…] Structural materials do not include the sign face, any skirt, any electrical service, or electric lighting, except in cases where such items have been incorporated into the sign as load-bearing parts.


      Lamar did not submit to DOT a letter from the local zoning or building authority concerning the structure of the Sign. There was no "notice or other writing" on which DOT could rely to grant the proposed changes to the Sign.

  21. Section 479.08, Florida Statutes, reads:


    The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information or that the permittee has violated any of the provisions of this chapter, unless such permittee, within 30 days after the receipt of notice by the department, corrects such false or misleading information and complies with the

    provisions of this chapter. Any person aggrieved by any action of the department in denying or revoking a permit under this chapter may, within 30 days after receipt of the notice, apply to the department for an administrative hearing pursuant to chapter

    120. If a timely request for hearing has been filed and the department issues a final order revoking a permit, such revocation shall be effective 30 days after the date of rendition. Except for department action pursuant to s. 479.107(1), the filing of a timely and proper notice of appeal shall operate to stay the revocation until the department's action is upheld.


    DOT's revocation notice was therefore stayed pending the outcome of this final administrative hearing.