Washington| Change
[…] 8. With the exception of the other face of the V-type structure, the nearest sign to the subject structure is 1,100 feet away.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this case, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. The Department of Transportation has authority to regulate outdoor advertising signs and issue permits therefor, pursuant to Chapter 479, Florida Statutes.


  10. In its Violation Notice, the Department charges the Respondent with violating Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), by not having a state sign permit for the subject outdoor advertising structure. This statute provides in part:


    A person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on any portion of the interstate without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the Department and paying the annual fee as provided.


    Since the Department issued permit number 4410-10 for the subject sign in 1971, and this sign has been maintained by the Respondents under the authority of permit number 4410-10 since 1971, this charge should be dismissed.