Washington| Change
[…] A person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on any portion of the interstate without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the Department and paying the annual fee as provided.


    Since the Department issued permit number 4410-10 for the subject sign in 1971, and this sign has been maintained by the Respondents under the authority of permit number 4410-10 since 1971, this charge should be dismissed.


  11. The Department also charges the Respondent with violating the provisions of Section 479.11(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), by having its outdoor advertising structure in an area with unpermitted zoning. This statute provides in part:


    No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained within 660 feet of the nearest

    edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal- aid primary system, except as provided in Sections 479.111 and 479.16.