Ohio| Change
[…] 28. The Department has the burden to prove the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. See Dept. of Banking & Finance v. Osborne, Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  29. The clear and convincing evidence standard requires that the evidence "must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established." In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).

  30. Section 493.6115(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


    No employee shall carry or be furnished a weapon or firearm unless the carrying of a weapon or firearm is required by her or his duties, nor shall an employee carry a weapon or firearm except in connection with those duties. When carried pursuant to this subsection, the weapon or firearm shall be encased in view at all times except as provided in subsection (4).


  31. The Department's interpretation of this statute must be given "closer scrutiny" because it has the authority to

    discipline licensees for violating the statute, but the Department's interpretation is still entitled to considerable deference. See Garcia-Cantero v.