STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
3. The actions of the Respondent did violate the provisions of Section 837.02(1), 843.02, 843.02 or any lesser included offenses, Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes[,] and Rule 27.011(4)(a)and (b), Florida Administrative Code, in that Respondent has failed to maintain the qualifications established in Section 943.139(7), Florida Statutes, which require that a Law Enforcement and Correctional officer in the State of Florida have good moral character.
Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers in Florida.
Subsection 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, states, in part, that law enforcement officers must:
(7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.