STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A statement alleged to be perjury must be one of fact and not of opinion or belief. The crime of perjury does not encompass expressions of opinion. Vargas, 795 So. 2d at 272.
Whatever Respondent said about why his job responsibilities were changed within the Polk County Sheriff's Office, whether true or not, had nothing to do with the domestic violence case pending before the court and was no more than an expression of his opinion of the reason for his transfer.
Section 843.02, Florida Statutes, states:
Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); member of the Parole Commission or any administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; county probation officer; parole and probation supervisor; personnel or
representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in S. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
The evidence presented revealed that Respondent became angry when advised by Deputy Blair that he (Deputy Blair) could not intervene in the Fields' domestic relations matter without a court order and questioned the deputy's time in service and experience.