STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 843.02, . . .;
While the Administrative Complaint specifically alleges that Respondent violated "Section 837.02(1)," Florida Statutes, Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b)1. does not list Subsection 837.02(1), Florida Statutes, as an offense relative to the determination of good moral character. Whether or not Subsection 837.02(1), Florida Statutes, is listed in Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b)1. is not relevant because Petitioner has failed to prove that Respondent
committed the offense of perjury by clear and convincing evidence.
Subsection 837.02(1), Florida Statutes, reads, as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in
s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
As set forth in Vargas v. State, 795 So. 2d 270 (Fla.