Ohio| Change
[…] During the hearing, Lamar moved to dismiss case number 07-1136, because the "Notice of Violation-Illegally Erected Sign" cited Section 479.01, Florida Statutes, as the basis for the violation. As noted herein, one cannot violate Section 479.01, Florida Statutes, by failing to have a permit for a sign. However, the text of the "Notice of Violation-Illegally Erected Sign" stated that, "This sign is illegal and must be

removed within 30 days from the date of this Notice, pursuant to


  1. 479.105, Florida Statutes."


    Subsection 479.105(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    1. Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be

a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.


The Department, when attempting to enforce a statute that could cause substantial financial costs on a citizen, ought to state its intentions and its basis for the action with specificity. The failure to do so could result in a dismissal.