Ohio| Change
[…] The term does not include an official traffic control sign, official marker, or specific information panel erected, caused to be erected, or approved by the department.


  19. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:

      1. Sign permits


        1. Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. For purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible

    from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.


    * * *