Ohio| Change
[…] 10. Standing


  1. Riverkeeper bases its standing in part on Sections


    120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes, which give standing to a

    person whose "substantial interests will be affected by proposed agency action." In order to establish standing in this way, a party must allege and prove "an injury in fact which is of sufficient immediacy and is of the type or nature intended to be protected" by the substantive law. See § 403.412(5), Fla. Stat. See also Agrico Chemical Company v. Department of Environmental Reg., 406 So.2d 478 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). Section 403.412(5),

    Florida Statutes, also provides: "No demonstration of special injury different in kind from the general public at large is required. A sufficient demonstration of a substantial interest may be made by a petitioner who establishes that the proposed activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted affects the petitioner's use or enjoyment of air, water, or natural resources protected by this chapter."

  2. Riverkeeper alleges that Seminole’s proposed use will impact the use and enjoyment of the St. Johns River by a substantial number of Riverkeeper’s members.