Ohio| Change
[…] According to this statute, abstention is permissible where "there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest." Under all other circumstances, however, voting is mandatory.

    43. The Legislature has granted the Commission the authority and responsibility to issue advisory opinions "to interpret or advise on the applicability of" Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, and the other provisions of the Code. Commission on Ethics v. Sullivan, 489 So. 2d 10, 13 (Fla. 1986). This grant of power and duty is found in Section 112.322(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

      Every public officer, candidate for public office, or public employee, when in doubt about the applicability and interpretation of this part or s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution to himself or herself in a particular context, may submit in writing the facts of the situation to the Commission on Ethics with a request for an advisory opinion to establish the standard of public duty. Any public officer or employee who has the power to hire or terminate employees may likewise seek an advisory opinion from

      the commission as to the application of the provisions of this part or s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution to any such employee or applicant for employment. An advisory opinion shall be rendered by the commission, and each such opinion shall be numbered, dated, and published without naming the person making the request, unless such person consents to the use of his or her name.