Ohio| Change
[…] State Commission on Ethics, 654 So. 2d 1007 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995)("Where, as here, there is no requirement of wrongful intent, Respondent's reliance on the incorrect advice of counsel is not a defense. See In re Michael Kenton,

      13 FALR 1295, 1317 (Commission on Ethics 1989). Respondent's reliance on the prior advice of counsel mitigates, but does not obviate the violation. See Gordon v. Commission on Ethics, 609 So. 2d 125 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992).").

    47. The "penalties" that may be imposed for violations of Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, and other Code provisions are spelled out in Section 112.317(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

      1. Violation of any provision of this part, including, but not limited to, any . . . violation of any standard of conduct imposed by this part, . . . in

        addition to any criminal penalty or other

        civil penalty involved, shall, pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:


        (a) In the case of a public officer:


        * * *


        1. Removal from office.


        2. Suspension from office.


        3. Public censure and reprimand.


        4. Forfeiture of no more than one-third salary per month for no more than 12 months.


        5. A civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.


        6. Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed. The commission may recommend that the restitution penalty be paid to the agency of which the public officer was a member or to the General Revenue Fund.


      2. In any case in which the commission finds a violation of this part . . . and recommends a civil penalty or restitution penalty, the Attorney General shall bring a civil action to recover such penalty. No defense may be raised in the civil action to enforce the civil penalty or order of restitution that could have been raised by judicial review of the administrative findings and recommendations of the commission by certiorari to the district court of appeal.


      * * *


      (5) By order of the Governor, upon recommendation of the commission, any elected municipal officer who violates any provision of this part . . . may be

      suspended from office and the office filled by appointment for the period of suspension. The suspended officer may at any time before removal be reinstated by the Governor. The Senate may, in proceedings prescribed by law, remove from office, or reinstate, the suspended official, and for such purpose the Senate may be convened in special session by its President or by a majority of its membership.