Ohio| Change
[…] According to Subsection (3)(b) of the statute, an advisory opinion issued by the Commission, "until amended or revoked, shall be binding on the conduct of the officer, employee, or candidate who sought the opinion or with reference to whom the opinion was sought, unless material facts were omitted or misstated in the request for the advisory opinion."

    44. Advisory opinions issued by the Commission pursuant to Section 112.322(3)(a), Florida Statutes, are not "rules," as defined in Section 120.52(16), Florida Statutes,5 because they are not "statements of general applicability" inasmuch as their "binding" effect, by statute, is limited to "the conduct of the officer, employee, or candidate who sought the opinion or with reference to whom the opinion was sought."6 See Agency for Health Care Administration v. Custom Mobility, Inc., 995 So. 2d 984, 986 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008)("[T]the cluster sampling formula is not an agency statement of general applicability. In

      Department of Commerce v.