Ohio| Change
[…] The Senate may, in proceedings prescribed by law, remove from office, or reinstate, the suspended official, and for such purpose the Senate may be convened in special session by its President or by a majority of its membership.


    48. Pursuant to Section 112.324(3), Florida Statutes, "only the appropriate disciplinary authority as designated in this section" may impose penalties for Code violations. In the case of an elected municipal officer, the Governor is the "appropriate disciplinary authority . . . designated in [Section 112.324]."

    49. The Commission is authorized to investigate complaints of violations of the Code to determine "whether there is probable cause to believe that a violation has occurred." If, upon completion of its preliminary investigation, the Commission finds that such probable cause exists, a public (evidentiary) hearing must be held if requested by the accused public officer or employee.