Ohio| Change
[…] 40. Among the "standards of conduct" established by the Code are those set forth in Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which at all material times has provided as follows:

      No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s.

      112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording

      the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.


    41. As a member of the Palm Beach Gardens City Council, Respondent was subject to the provisions of Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes.