Ohio| Change
[…] 24. Florida Administrative Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b) provides:

    (4) For the purposes of the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission’s implementation of any of the penalties specified in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), F.S., a certified officer’s failure to maintain good moral character required by Section 943.13(7), F.S., is defined as:


    * * *


    (b) The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses whether criminally prosecuted or not:


    1. Sections . . . 812.014, . . . F.S.


  25. Section 812.014, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:


      1. Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.


      2. Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.


  26. It is undisputed that on October 27 and 29, 2007, and November 2, 6, and 7, 2007, Mr. Marich did pump gasoline

    belonging to the Sheriff’s Office into one or more gasoline cans in the trunk of his patrol car while on duty as a deputy sheriff for the Sheriff’s Office.