Ohio| Change
[…] ($100) or more, the property of the Franklin County Sheriff’s Office, with the unlawful intent to either temporarily or permanently deprive the Franklin County Sheriff’s Office of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom or to appropriate the money or property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.” The Commission alleged that these actions violated provisions of Subsection 812.014(2)(e), Florida Statutes, or any lesser included offenses.

  22. Subsection 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by

    s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    1. Revocation of certification.


    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.


    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.


    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.


    5. Issuance of a reprimand.

  23. Subsection 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, provides that law enforcement officers shall “[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.”